Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pugh, Cindy

House 2013-2018 (District 33B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1957
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chanhassen
Occupation (when first elected): Former Business Woman

EDUCATION

Waukesha High School; Secondary;
University of Wisconsin, Madison; B.S.;
University of St. Thomas; Attended Graduate School; Fastrac Program, Entrepreneurship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jack
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Former Businesswoman, Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Policy Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Former Businesswoman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Chanhassen
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Former Business Woman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.