Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schoen, Dan

House 2013-2016 (District 54A); Senate 2017 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/7/1974
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul Park
Occupation (when first elected): Police Officer/Paramedic

EDUCATION

MACCRAY High School ; Secondary; 1993
Ridgewater College; A.A.; Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement
Minneapolis Community and Technical College; A.A.; Paramedic, Emergency Medical Services

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Two children: Addie (daughter) and Wyatt (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 1803

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 12/15/2017 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Police Officer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment [He was a member in 2017 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance [He was a member in 2017 only.]
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy [He was a member in 2017 only.]
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy [He was a member in 2017 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul Park
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Police Officer/Paramedic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Police Officer/Paramedic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.