Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Uglem, Mark

House 2013-2018 (District 36A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/11/1951
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Champlin
Occupation (when first elected): Retired

EDUCATION

Columbia Heights High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Urban Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Anoka, Minnesota (Anoka-Champlin Fire Board, member); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (Planning Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Board/Commission: Champlin, Minnesota (Planning Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Mayor: Champlin, Minnesota; 2006 to 2012

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pam
Children: Three children: Ben (son); Jenny and Rose (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturing Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Manufacturing Business Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.