Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ward, JoAnn

House 2013-2018 (District 53A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/4/1946
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Woodbury
Occupation (when first elected): Former High School Teacher and Business Woman

EDUCATION

Kansas State University; B.S.; Education
University of St. Thomas; M.A.; Human Resource Development

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joseph (Joe)
Children: Three children: Jennie, Dan, and Christopher
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Former High School Teacher and Business Woman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Former High School Teacher and Business Woman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Former High School Teacher and Business Woman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview


Video
Departing Interview (Video) 2018



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.