Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Clark

House 2013-2018 (District 19A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/21/1952
Birth Place: Fargo, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): North Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Professor

EDUCATION

Fargo South High School, North Dakota; Secondary;
Michigan State University; B.A.; Social Science, 1974
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Social Studies Education, 1985
Minnesota State University, Mankato; M.S.; Continuing Studies, 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Legislative Assistant to U.S. Senator Quentin Burdick from North Dakota).; 07/01/1977 to 12/01/1979

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: April Moen Johnson
Children: Two children: Ida and Alena (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in 1984.

He is employed by Minnesota State University-Mankato.

Total Days Served: 2149

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Retired Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Social Studies Coordinator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19A
Elected: 2/12/2013
Residence: North Mankato
Term of Office: 2/19/2013 to 1/5/2015 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Professor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
Session Notes: He won the House special election held due to the resignation of Terry Morrow.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.