Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Baker, Dave

House 2015-Present (District 17B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1962
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Small-Business Owner

EDUCATION

Aitkin High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud Area Vocational Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School; Sales and Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary (married in 1985)
Children: Three children: Dan, Olivia, and Alex
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Member of St. Mary's Catholic Church, Willmar, Minnesota

Grew up in Hamel, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1537

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Aging & Long-Term Care Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator