Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bennett, Peggy

House 2015-Present (District 27A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/3/1958
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Educator

EDUCATION

Crown College; B.A.; Education
St. Cloud State University; M.S.; Special Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1535

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Mower, Steele
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator