Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Considine, Jr., John "Jack"

House 2015-Present (District 19B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1955
Birth Place: Topeka, Kansas
Birth County: Shawnee
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jack
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Retired

EDUCATION

University of Georgia; B.A.; Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mankato, Minnesota (City Council); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kristine Madsen
Children: Two children: John and Kourtney
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1779

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Corrections Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator