Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Koznick, Jon

House 2015-Present (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/4/1972
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Colombia
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: Hispanic, Latino or Spanish Origin
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lakeville
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Marketing

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patty
Children: Two children: Claire and Carley (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Moved to Lakeville, Minnesota in 2001.

He was born in Colombia, South America.

According to his House of Representatives Member Interview video, he was placed in an orphanage at the age of five following his mother's death. He was adopted soon after and brought to the United States.

He and Rep. Eric Lucero "are the first-ever Latino Republicans to serve in the Minnesota Legislature." (MPR, October 27, 2015)

Total Days Served: 1780

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business owner/real estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator