Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Miller, Tim

House 2015-Present (District 17A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/20/1965
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Prinsburg
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner

EDUCATION

Walther Lutheran High School, Melrose Park, Illinois; Secondary; Graduate, 1984
University of Iowa; B.S.; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Reserve (Legal Specialist); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Cherie
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced his intention to run for the 7th Congressional District in the 2018 election but then opted to run for reelection to his Minnesota House seat.

Total Days Served: 1476

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Prinsburg
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Renville, Swift
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Legacy Funding Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator