Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nash, Jim

House 2015-Present (District 47A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/23/1967
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waconia
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner

EDUCATION

University of Nebraska, Omaha; B.A.; Political Geography/GIS

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Waconia, Minnesota (City Council); 2008 to ?
Municipal Mayor: Waconia, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2010 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kim
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1777

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Elections Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Waconia
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator