Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rarick, Jason

House 2015-Present (District 11B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/21/1969
Birth Place: Pine City, Minnesota
Birth County: Pine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pine City
Occupation (when first elected): Electrical Contractor

EDUCATION

Pine City High School; Secondary; 1988
Dunwoody College of Technology; A.A.S.; Electrical; 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: One child (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by his campaign website. He is a member of St. Joseph's Church in Beroun, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1477

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Labor Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator