Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Youakim, Cheryl

House 2015-Present (District 46B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/29/1969
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hopkins
Occupation (when first elected): Educational Paraprofessional

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Journalism

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Hopkins, Minnesota (City Council); 2005 to 2014

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jacques
Children: Three children: Madeline, Gannon and Jacob
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1603

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Education
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Education
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Educational Paraprofessional
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes [She served on this committee in 2016 only.]
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes [She served on this committee in 2015 only.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator