Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Munson, Jeremy

House 2018-Present (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1976 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Crystal
Occupation (when first elected): Business owner

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Crookston; B.A.; Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kallie Eberhart Munson
Children: Gretta and Stella
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 394

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Housing Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Long-Term Care Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 2/12/2018
Residence: Lake Crystal
Term of Office: 2/20/2018 to 1/7/2019 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Waseca, Watonwan
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: There was a special election held on February 12, 2018 to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Representative Tony Cornish on November 30, 2017. He was sworn in on February 20, 2018.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator