Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Abrams, Ronald L. "Ron"

House 1989-2002 (District 45A); House 2003-2006 (District 43B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/27/1952
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ron
City of Residence (when first elected): Minnetonka
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. Louis Park High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Interdepartmental Studies (Economics, History, and Political Science Departments), Summa Cum Laude, 1974
Harvard University, Law School; J.D.; 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Summer Intern for United States Representative Bill Frenzel, 4 summers); 1972 to 1975
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Committee Administrator); 1985 to 1986
Judge: Hennepin County District Court/4th Judicial District, Minnesota (Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 2006 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joanne Rogin-Abrams
Children: Two children: Benjamin (son), and Alexander
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Jewish Community Relations Council and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6379

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 6/21/2006 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He officially resigned on June 21, 2006.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Pawlenty to be a Judge with the Hennepin County District Court/4th Judicial District. He officially resigned on June 21, 2006; a special election was not held to fill the seat.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Ways and Means - Ex Officio Member
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Ways and Means
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Labor-Management Relations