Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bachmann, Michele M.

Senate 2001-2002 (District 56); Senate 2003-2006 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/6/1956
Birth Place: Waterloo, Iowa
Birth County: Buchanan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Amble
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Tax Litigation Attorney

EDUCATION

Anoka High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1974
Winona State College; B.A.; English and Political Science, 1978
College of William and Mary, Marshall-Wythe School of Law; LL.M.; 1988
Oral Roberts University, Coburn Law School; J.D.; 1986

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Treasury Department, Internal Revenue Service (Tax Attorney); 1988 to 1993
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/2007 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marcus (married around 1978)
Children: Five children: Lucas, and Harrison (sons); Elisa, Caroline, and Sophia (daughters); and 23 foster children (licensed from 1992-2000)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: jobs, commerce, energy, education, taxes, capital investment.

She came to Minnesota around 1968.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for President of the United States in the 2012 election. She won the Iowa GOP straw poll in August 2011. She stepped down after coming in sixth in the January 2012 Iowa GOP caucuses.

She was a member of Salem Lutheran Church in Stillwater, Minnesota.

Religion provided by newspaper accounts.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Tax Litigation Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Tourism
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Tax Litigation Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Tax Litigation Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
Articles & Books By
Bachmann, Michele. Core of Conviction: My Story. Sentinel HC, 2011.


Articles & Books About
Avidor, Ken; Karl Bremer, and Eva Young. The Madness of Michele Bachmann: a Broad-minded Survey of a Small-minded Candidate. Hoboken, N.J.: John Wiley & Sons, 2012.

Bachmann, Michele. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.