Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bakk, Thomas M. "Tom"

House 1995-2002 (District 6A); Senate 2003-2012 (District 6); Senate 2013-Present (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carlton, Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/8/1954
Birth Place: Virginia, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Cook
Occupation (when first elected): Labor Representative/Carpenter

EDUCATION

Cook High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1972
Mesabi Community College; A.A.;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Business Administration and Labor-Management Relations, also listed as a B.B.A.

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Iron Range Area, Minnesota (Volunteer Firefighter); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources Board; 1995 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura (second wife, married around 2001; she was a Legislative Assistant to Sen. David Tomassoni)
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, taxes, natural resources.

He grew up in Cook, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully to become the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party candidate for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out of the race in March 2010.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 9052

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Retired labor official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented:
Occupation: Retired Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees Subcommittee (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Parks and Trails Legacy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Natural Resources
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative, Lakes and Plains Regional Council of Carpenters and Joiners Union Local 606
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Tourism (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
Session Notes: He served on the 2003 Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Land Sales
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative/Carpenter
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

Contact this legislator