Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bernardy, Connie

House 2001-2002 (District 48B); House 2003-2006 (District 51B); House 2013-Present (District 41A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/26/1963
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Anoka
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): Community Volunteer/Consultant

EDUCATION

Spring Lake Park High School; Secondary;
Anoka-Ramsey Community College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Speech Communications
University of St. Thomas; M.B.A.; Certification; Government Acquisitions and Contract Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dan
Children: Three children: Lisa, Brielle, and Kyla (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4543

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Elections Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education & Career Readiness Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 9/4/2006 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on September 4, 2006.
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on September 4, 2006.
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to take a job with Education Minnesota, an advocacy group for education.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Community Volunteer/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Citizen Lobbyist Takes Her Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 5, 2001, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator