Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Biernat, Len Francis "Leonard"

House 1997-2004 (District 59A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: No Religious Affiliation
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Leonard
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Professor of Law, Hamline University

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.S.; English, 1968
St. Thomas University; M.A.; Education, 1978
New York University, School of Law; LL.M.; 1985
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.; 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (1st Lieutenant); 1969 to 1972
School Board/Administration: Minneapolis, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1989 to 1996

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christine Jax (she was Education Commissioner under Governor Jesse Ventura, divorced in 2006)
Children: One child: Shelley(daughter); Three stepchildren
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Thaddeus Lewis Biernat  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Polish ancestry on his father's side.

Religion provided by the member.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices