Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brown, Charles Peter "Chuck"

House 1985-92 (District 11A); House 1993-96 (District 13A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/3/1951
Birth Place: Appleton, Minnesota
Birth County: Swift
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/14/2003
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chuck
City of Residence (when first elected): Appleton
Occupation (when first elected): Auctioneer

EDUCATION

Appleton High School; Secondary; Graduate
Brown Institute; Vocational-Technical School; Broadcasting
Southwest State University; Attended College; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rebecca "Becky" Ann Torgerson (married on August 3, 1979)
Children: Four children: Bridget, Kelsey, Megan, and Katie (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died at a hospital in Appleton, Minnesota after suffering a heart attack at the Swift County Fair in Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. John's Catholic Church in Appleton, Minnesota and he was buried in the Appleton City Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Ways and Means
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division: Child Care
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Appleton
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Stevens, Swift, Traverse
Occupation: Auctioneer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety
Articles & Books About
"Representative Chuck Brown Remembered." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 6, 2004, p. 11.

Yost, Dana. "SSU Alumnus Brown, a Former State Lawmaker, Dies at 52 (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, August 19, 2003.

Salisbury, Bill. "Auctioneer, Former State Rep. Chuck Brown Dies. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 17, 2003.

Hahn, Trudi. "Farmer Advocate, Former State Rep. Chuck Brown Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 16, 2003.

"Five More House Members Announce Retirement." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 12, 1996, p. 42.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.