Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Buesgens, Mark William

House 1999-2012 (District 35B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1961
Birth Place: Jordan, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Educator; Assistant Principal, Blackhawk Middle School, Eagan; Former Math Instructor and Curriculum Planner, Chaska and Rosemount/Apple Valley/ Eagan School Districts

EDUCATION

Jordan High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Mathematics Education
Minnesota State University, Mankato; Specialist Degree; Educational Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Jordan, Minnesota (Volunteer Fire Department); 19?? to 199?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Jordan, Minnesota (City Council); 1997 to 1998 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sara R. (she was from Ecuador)
Children: Five children: Roberto, and Stephan (sons); Cresentia, Alexandra, and Daniella (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the youngest of nine children.

He was a member of St. John the Baptist Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator; Academic Director, St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Artists Charter School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Educator; Assistant Principal, Blackhawk Middle School, Eagan; Former Math Instructor and Curriculum Planner, Chaska and Rosemount/Apple Valley/ Eagan School Districts
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Transportation Policy