Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carlson, Sr., Arne Helge

House 1971-72 (District 36); House 1973-78 (District 58B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/24/1934
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Executive Director, Alfred Adler Institute of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Elementary School;
Choate School; Secondary;
Williams College, Massachusetts; B.A.; 1957
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Board of Public Welfare); ?19? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Park Board); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area's Committee on Highway Planning, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Ward 11, Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council, Majority Leader); 1965 to 1966 [Elected]
State Auditor: Minnesota; 01/04/1979 to 01/06/1991 [Elected]
State Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1991 to 01/04/1999 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barbara Jane Duffy (married in 1965, divorced in 1977); Joanne Chabot (remarried in 1977, divorced); Susan Shepard Carlson (remarried on July 12, 1985)
Children: Three children (with Barbara), five foster children, and another adopted child (Jessica, Susan's daughter): Arne "Tucker" Jr. (adopted son); Kristin (died as an infant), and Anne (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the first Minnesota Republican Governor to be denied his party's endorsement for reelection when Allen Quist was given the endorsement in 1994.

He had been a member of the Democratic Party in his early years and switched to the Republican Party in the early 1960s. He was a member of the Independent Republican Party during his legislative service.

He was a member of Lynn Hurst Congregational Church.

Religion provided by the MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76. Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 says Protestant.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Vice President, Clear Pool Corporation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Director, Alfred Adler Institute of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Environmental Preservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Higher Education
Articles & Books About
Arne H. (Helge) Carlson. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.