Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Corbid, John R.

House 1975-80 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/11/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Oklee
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Teacher

EDUCATION

University of North Dakota; B.S.; Social Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roberta
Children: Three children: Rebecca, Kevin, and Rachel
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Association for Retarded Citizens.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Oklee
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Teacher/Resort Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Terry Eckstein was approximately 109 votes. Terry Eckstein filed a lawsuit seeking a recount. After the recount John R. Corbid was declared the winner by approximately 119 votes.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Oklee
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Legislator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Oklee
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Legislator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
Archive Collections
John R. Corbid Papers, 1974-1980. - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's manuscripts collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.