Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Daggett, Roxann

House 1995-2002 (District 11A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/10/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Frazee
Occupation (when first elected): Motivational Speaker, Time Management and Goal Setting

EDUCATION

Concordia College, Moorhead; Attended College; Communications
University of North Dakota; B.S.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dave
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Frazee, Minnesota around 1952.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Motivational Speaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Motivational Speaker, Time Management and Goal Setting
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division