Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Davids, Gregory M. "Greg"

House 1991-92 (District 32B); House 1993-2006 (District 31B); House 2009-2012 (District 31B); House 2013-Present (District 28B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/28/1958
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Greg
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agency Owner, President/Former High School Social Studies Teacher, and Football and Wrestling Coach

EDUCATION

Spring Valley High School; Secondary;
Waldorf College, Iowa;
Winona State University; B.S.; Social Science
Minnesota State University, Mankato; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Preston, Minnesota (City Council); 08/26/1986 to 1986 [Appointed]
Municipal Mayor: Preston, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1987 to 02/13/1991 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bonnie
Children: Three children: Katie, Karrie, and Kimberlie (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2006 election. His opponent, Ken Tschumper, defeated him by so few votes that an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Ken Tschumper had won, by 52 votes.


Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 9592

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farm Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farm Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Taxes (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farm Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Taxes (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farm Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farm Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes
  • Taxes (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business, Retirement Financial Advisor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Business/Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair) Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Ethics
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Regulated Industries

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Ethics
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Regulated Industries

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Insurance Company Owner, President
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Ethics
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Housing: Manufactured Housing

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 2/12/1991
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 2/18/1991 to 1/4/1993 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Insurance Agency Owner, President/Former High School Social Studies Teacher, and Football and Wrestling Coach
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Governmental Operations
  • Housing
  • Housing: Community Revitalization
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
Session Notes: He finished out Elton Redalen's term.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Susan. "Former Teacher Returns. Davids is Happy to Be Back After Hiatus." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 13, 2009, p. 18.

"Newest House Member Loves His New Job." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 29, 1991, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator