Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Davis, Charles R. "Chuck, Charlie, C.R."

Senate 1981-92 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 12/23/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chuck, Charlie, C.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor, Princeton High School

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agriculture Education, 1968
University of Minnesota; M.Ed.; Education, 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Colleen Davis Maloney (first wife); Divorced (after he left office); Mary Ann (second wife)
Children: Three children: Rayford, Marshall, and Lance (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, natural resources, education, energy, housing.

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge.

He died from complications related to a car accident. His funeral was held on January 17, 2005 at Princeton United Methodist Church in Princeton, Minnesota. His body was cremated.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Local Government
  • Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Instructor, Princeton High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs