Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Delmont, Mike

House 1993-98 (District 51A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/19/1940
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lexington
Occupation (when first elected): Radio Communications Coordinator, Minnesota State Patrol

EDUCATION

Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota State Patrol (Radio Communications Coordinator); 19?? to 199?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Lexington, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Lexington, Minnesota (Centennial High School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Virginia
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Lexington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Retired State Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gambling (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Lexington
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: State Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Lexington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Radio Communications Coordinator, Minnesota State Patrol
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Articles & Books About
Anderson, Jim. "Delmont Keeps an Open Mind to Aid Constituents." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 12, 1993, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.