Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dempsey, Jerry

House 1993-2002 (District 29A); House 2003-2006 (District 28A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1933 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 1/14/2015
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Former School Administrator/Former Bank Director

EDUCATION

Henderson High School; Secondary;
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Social Studies
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; M.A.;
Winona State University; Specialist Degree; Educational Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julie (first listed in 2001), Joanne (listed in obituaries)
Children: Four children: Nicholas, Mark, Catherine (Katie), and Patrick
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Terence M. Dempsey  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

"'Rep. Dempsey was first and foremost a gentleman,' said former Goodhue County Commissioner Gary Iocco, who was on the County Board when Dempsey was in office. 'He represented all of our citizens, no matter if they voted for him or not.'" ("Goodbye, Good Guy." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 17, 2015.)

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

His funeral was held on January 17, 2015 at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church, Hastings. He was buried at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 5111

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Banking
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
  • Environment and Natural Resources

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Banking
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Former School Administrator/Former Bank Director
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Killey, Danielle. "Goodbye, Good Guy." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 17, 2015.

Janovec, Patty. "The Problem-Solver: Stepping Down, and Off to Propose More Solutions." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 21, 2006, p. 15.

Anderson, Jim. "Family Ties Lead Second Dempsey to House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 5, 1993, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.