Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dille, Stephen E. "Steve"

House 1987-92 (District 21A); Senate 1993-2002 (District 20): Senate 2003-2010 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1945
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Steve
City of Residence (when first elected): Dassel
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Veterinarian/Former Faculty University of Minnesota, 2 years

EDUCATION

Litchfield High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
University of Minnesota; B.S.; 1967
University of Minnesota, College of Veterinary Medicine; D.V.M.; 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States State Department (Vietnam War, Civilian Veterinary Advisor, 3.5 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Dassel, Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 1977 to 1984
County Board/Commissioner: Meeker County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1985 to 1986

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pamela Johnson Dille (married around 1977)
Children: Four children: Nicholas, Kaisa, Spencer, and Mitchell
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John R. Blomquist  - Grandfather-in-Law
Edward Harrison Hutchins  - Great Great Grandfather
Peter E. Hanson  - Great Uncle
Janet H. Clark  - Other - See Notes
Ripley Bernard Brower  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, environment, business climate, education, rural development, environmental protection, health care, transportion.

He had at least some Swedish ancestry.

He was a rodeo cowboy, and state champion calf roper, steer wrestler, and bull rider. In high school he won the Minnesota All Around Cowboy title twice and placed fourth in the nation in steer wrestling.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

His wife's cousin is Rep. Janet Clark.

His grandmother's first cousin is Sen. Ripley Bernard Brower.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Clean Water Legacy
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Farmer, 640 Acre Crop and Livestock Farm/Veterinarian
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian/Former Faculty Member, University of Minnesota
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Veterinarian/Former Faculty University of Minnesota, 2 years
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Housing and Community Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Labor-Management Relations

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books By
Dille, Steve. Self Made in America: A Biography of Alfred Anderson, 2011. - A Biography of His Grandfather.

Dille, Steve. Livestock, Good for the Economy and Good for the Environment: Minnesota Needs More Livestock: a Report. Dassel, MN: S. Dille, 2005.


Articles & Books About
Schoenberger, Mary Ann. "Members Leave House for New Experiences (Steve Dille)." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 17, 1992, p. 16-17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.