Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dorn, John W.

House 1987-2002 (District 24A); House 2003-2006 (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/28/1943
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher; Independent School District 77, Mankato

EDUCATION

Loyola High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; English
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; M.A.; English

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathleen
Children: Three children: Christopher, Rebekah, and Megan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 7302

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes [He was a member in 2006 only.]
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Higher Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government Relations

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Energy
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Teacher; Independent School District 77, Mankato
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Mark J. Piepho was only 68 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 72 votes.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.