Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eastlund, Robert B. "Rob"

House 2001-2002 (District 18A); House 2003-2010 (District 17A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/19/1949
Birth Place: Braham, Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Rob
City of Residence (when first elected): Isanti
Occupation (when first elected): Commercial Property Manager/Former High School Math Teacher and Football Coach, Roseau/Former Dairy and Corn Farmer

EDUCATION

Cambridge-Isanti High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.S.; Mathematics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Cambridge-Isanti, District 911, Minnesota (School Board, 12 years); 198? to 199?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janis
Children: Three children: Peter (son), Emily and Erika (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up on a farm in Cambridge, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1988 and 1990 elections.

He played the center position on the University of Minnesota's Gopher football team.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Property Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Property Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Property Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cambridge
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Commercial Property Manager/Former High School Math Teacher and Football Coach, Roseau/Former Dairy and Corn Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance