Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erickson, Sondra

House 1998-2002 (District 17A); House 2003-2008 (District 16A); House 2011-2012 (District 16A); House 2013-Present (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): English Teacher, Princeton High School

EDUCATION

Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, North Dakota; Secondary;
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; English
St. Thomas University; Attended Graduate School; 90 Hours of Graduate Study

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Teaching; 01/12/1994 to 01/07/1997
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widow
Children: One child: Carter
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised in Taft, North Dakota.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2008 election. Her opponent, Gail Kulick Jackson, defeated her by 89 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Gail Kulick Jackson had won.

She was Rep. Kurt Daudt's high school English teacher.

She was a member of Immanuel Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by her 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 7187

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Princeton High School English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Princeton High School English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Teacher, Princeton High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 1/6/1998
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/20/1998 to 1/4/1999 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: English Teacher, Princeton High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Education
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2018 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "Steeped in Tea Party Values." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 14, 2011, p. 12.

Wood, Nicole. "Early Taft Visit Inspires Erickson's Political Career." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 30, 1998, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator