Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Foley, Leo T.

Senate 1997-2002 (District 49); Senate 2003-2010 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/25/1928
Birth Place: Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County: Anoka
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/5/2016
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Anoka
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Anoka Government Center/Former State Trooper

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 1950s
Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Public Administration, 1974
Mankato State University; M.A.; Public Administration
Northwestern University; Masters Degree; Graduate Degree, Public Administration
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1994

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Anoka County, Minnesota (Juvenile Division, Assistant County Attorney, Prosecutor); 19?? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Advisory Council on Mental Health; 19?? to ?
Military: United States Navy (Korean War, 5 years); 195? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota State Patrol; 1954 to 1987

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sally (first wife, she died in 1991); Widower (when first elected); Kathryn (married around 2000)
Children: Four children: Jane, Nancy, Aaron, Ethan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, health care, crime prevention, environment, transportation, social services.

He was raised on a farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Prosecutor, Anoka County Attorney's Office, Juvenile Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka Government Center
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance [He was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety (Chair)
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety (Chair)
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Health and Family Security
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Finance
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Anoka
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney, Anoka Government Center/Former State Trooper
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Finance
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law (Chair)
Articles & Books About
"Foley, Leo T. (Obituary)." Star Tribune, February 11, 2016.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.