Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Freeman, Michael O. "Mike"

Senate 1983-90 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/7/1948
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Rutgers College; B.A.; 1970
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1974

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: United States District Court (Law Clerk for United States District Court Judge Earl Larson); 1974 to 1975
Judicial Administration: United States 8th Circuit Court of Appeals (Law Clerk for United States 8th Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Gerald W. Heaney); 1975 to 1976
Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Commission); 1979 to 1983
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 1991 to 1999 [Elected]
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 01/2007 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Teresa "Terry" Mathison
Children: Three children: Katie, Beth, and Matthew
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, housing, energy, local government, senior citizens, employment.

He was the son of former Governor of Minnesota Orville L. Freeman.

He sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1994 and 1998.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Governmental Operations
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Governmental Operations
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government
Archive Collections
Michael O. Freeman Papers, 1957-1998 (bulk 1985-1998) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.