Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gearty, Edward J. "Ed"

House 1963-70 (District 39); Senate 1971-72 (District 39); Senate 1973-80 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1923
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/25/2009
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Ed
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, Private Practice

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1941
St. Thomas College; B.A.; 1952
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre, Aviation Machinist's Mate); 1942 to 1948
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General); 1956 to 1958
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Park Board Commissioner); 1959 to 1962

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Lorraine Breher (first listed in 1967)
Children: One child: Ann "Annie" Therese (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: government.

He was of Irish ancestry.

He had a twin brother.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Obituary)

He died of heart failure on the way to a hospital. His funeral was held at the Catholic Church of St. Austin in North Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried at Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

He was a lifetime member of Ascension Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules Subcommittee: Arts
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referrals (Rule 35) (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Transit
  • Veterans' Affairs
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Late Bills (Joint Rule 2.03)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Referral (Rule 35) (Chair)
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Operations and Structure
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Staffing (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Transportation (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Public Highways
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • State and Junior Colleges

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Private Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • State and Junior Colleges
Articles & Books About
Harlow, Tim. "Edward Gearty: Admired on Both Sides of Aisle." Minneapolis Star Tribune, September 30, 2009, p. B6.

Salisbury, Bill. "Edward Gearty, "Last Gentleman in Minnesota Senate," Dies at 86." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 28, 2009.

"Gearty, Edward J. (Obituary). Minneapolis Star Tribune, September 27, 2009, p. B9.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.