Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gerlach, Chris

House 1999-2002 (District 36A); House 2003-2004 (District 37A); Senate 2004-2012 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/17/1964
Birth Place: Apple Valley, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Apple Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner, Telecommunications Sales Representative

EDUCATION

Apple Valley High School; Secondary;
University of St. Thomas; B.A.; Political Science
University of South Dakota; M.B.A.; Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force Auxiliary Civil Air Patrol; 1978 to 20??
Military: United States Air Force (Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota; Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Crew Commander, Catain, Lieutenant; College Reserve Officer Training Corps); 1988 to 1993
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2013 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shelli
Children: Two children: Erica (daughter), Garret (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: tax relief, less government spending, education reform, public safety.

Religion provided by Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 5118

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Leadership Notes: He resigned from this position on December 27, 2011.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 7/13/2004
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 7/21/2004 to 1/2/2007 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 7/13/2004
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 7/21/2004 to 1/2/2007 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed, Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 7/21/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Self-Employed/Sales
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the special election to Senate District 37 in July 2004. No special election was held for this House seat.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Sales
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Telecommunications Sales Representative
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance
Articles & Books About
Martin, Grant. "Gerlach Hammers Home Plan to Give Taxes the Ax." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 12, 1999, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.