Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Greiling, Mindy

House 1993-2002 (District 54B); House 2003-2012 (District 54A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/28/1948
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseville
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Former Teacher, St. Paul Public Schools

EDUCATION

John Marshall High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Education
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; M.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Roseville, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roger
Children: Two children: Angela (daughter), Jim (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She had been a member of the Republican Party in the 1980s, before she ran for office.

One of her focuses as a legislator was mental health issues. Her son was diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division: Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Community Volunteer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Ethics
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Former Teacher, St. Paul Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Schmidtke, Erin. "Education Advocate is Moving On." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 3, 2012, p. 17.

Sadlowsky, Marnie. "Greiling Aims to Deliver Service-Oriented Education." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 5, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.