Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gutknecht, Gilbert W. "Gil"

House 1983-92 (District 33A); House 1993-94 (District 30A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/20/1951
Birth Place: Cedar Falls, Iowa
Birth County: Black Hawk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Gil
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Independent Sales Representative

EDUCATION

Cedar Falls High School, Iowa; Secondary; Graduate
Worldwide College of Auctioneering, Iowa; Vocational-Technical School; 1978
University of Northern Iowa; B.A.; Business, 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1995 to 01/03/2007 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Three children: Margie, Paul, and Emily
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 2006. He lost to Tim Walz.

Religion provided by Minnesota Public Radio, 2006.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Auctioneer/Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Auctioneer/Sales Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Auctioneer/Sales Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Businessman, Sales/Licensed Auctioneer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Property Tax Study Commission
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Independent Sales Representative
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel and Administration
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Special Projects
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Steve Lund in the 1982 Independent Republican Party primary election was so small that a recount occurred.
Articles & Books About
Brennan, Amber. "Gifted Orator, Optimist Hopes to Carry on in DC." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 29, 1994, p. 16.

Gutknecht, Gilbert W. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.