Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Haas, Bill

House 1995-2002 (District 48A); House 2003-2004 (District 47A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/25/1949
Birth Place: Burbank, California
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Missionary Alliance
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Champlin
Occupation (when first elected): Employee Benefits Broker, Consultant

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; A.A.; Math/Biology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Champlin, Minnesota (Parks and Recreation Commission, 8 years); 197? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Champlin, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1984 to 1992 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joenie
Children: Two children: Rishia and Grahamm
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Champlin, Minnesota in 1975.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement to run for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. The endorsement went to Tom Emmer.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Benefits Broker/Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Benefits Broker/Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Benefits Broker/Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Benefits Broker/Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Champlin
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employee Benefits Broker, Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations