Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hasskamp, Kris

House 1989-92 (District 13A); House 1993-2000 (District 12A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/27/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Crosby
Occupation (when first elected): Administrator/Health Educator

EDUCATION

College of St. Scholastica; Attended College;
Brainerd Community College; A.A.;
Bemidji State University; B.S.; Health/Physical Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of the Benedictine oblates.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Health and Wellness Educator/Therapist/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Health and Wellness Educator/Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Legislator/Health and Wellness Educator/Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • International Trade and Economic Development

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Health and Wellness Educator/Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Equality
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Health Educator/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Energy
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Crosby
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Administrator/Health Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.