Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hilty, Bill

House 1997-2002 (District 8B); House 2003-2012 (District 8A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/2/1938
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Finlayson
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Furniture Manufacturing Business

EDUCATION

Ashland High School, Ohio; Secondary;
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; B.S.; Psychology
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Attended Graduate School; Minneapolis Campus, American Studies
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; M.A.; English

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Finlayson, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laurie
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Energy Minutes [The Energy Subcommittee was created in 2012.]
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections: Local Government Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Business, Children's Furniture
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Finlayson
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Furniture Manufacturing Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures, Reform and Efficiency (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy