Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Holberg, Mary Liz

House 1999-2002 (District 37B); House 2003-2012 (District 36A); House 2013-2014 (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/13/1959
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lakeville
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker/Family Business, Tree Trimming

EDUCATION

Lakeville High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; Attended College; Elementary Education
Normandale Community College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Lakeville, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 1989 to 1996
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Lakeville, Minnesota (City Council); 1996 to 1998 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Dakota County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2015 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Thomas
Children: Two children: Cameron and Kelsey
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker/Family Business, Sherwood Tree Service
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Crime Victims Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Data Practices Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Homemaker/Family Business, Tree Trimming
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Nord, James. "Holberg: 'I loved every minute of it.' Politics in Minnesota, May 21, 2014.

Martin, Grant. "Holberg Siezes Opportunity to Be Part of the Solution." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 19, 1999, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.