Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hottinger, John Creighton

Senate 1991-2002 (District 24); Senate 2003-2006 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1945
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Janesville Elementary School, Minnesota; Elementary School;
Janesville High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
College of St. Thomas; B.S.; Journalism and Economics, 1967
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; J.D.; 1971

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mimi Willging (married on October 30, 1971)
Children: Three children: Julie and Janna (daughters), Creighton "Creight" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: tax policy, government and regulatory reform, commerce, education, health care, budget, environment.

He was also interested in early childhood development in his final years in office.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1982 election and a 1990 special election.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 1994 election.

He served as the Chair of the Midwestern Legislative Conference in 2001.

He served as the Chair of the Council of State Governments in 2004.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Mankato
Mankato, MN
Total Days Served: 5839

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004
  • Environment and Natural Resources [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004 (Chair)
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He only served as Majority Leader in 2003; he was not reelected as Majority Leader in 2004.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Audit
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Health and Family Security (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Intergovernmental Relations (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Reform and Innovation
  • Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Rulemaking (Chair)
  • Health Care
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Intergovernmental Relations (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor) (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care Access Division
  • Local Government
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.