Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Howes, Larry

House 1999-2012 (District 4B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1947
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian Missionary Alliance
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hackensack
Occupation (when first elected): Summer Camp Manager and Caretaker, Trinity Lutheran Church of Minnehaha Falls, Stony Lake

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myrna
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in south Minneapolis, Minnesota. He moved to northern Minnesota in 1991.

According to an article in the July 5, 2007 issue of the Times Online, he is a descendant of Betsy Ross.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair) Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Retired Summer Camp Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager/Bricklayer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Hubbard
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Hackensack
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Summer Camp Manager and Caretaker, Trinity Lutheran Church of Minnehaha Falls, Stony Lake
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy
Articles & Books About
Wahl, Paul. "Lawmaker's Agenda Built on Northern Economic Concerns." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 12, 1999, p. 22.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.