Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hughes, Jerome M.

Senate 1967-82 (District 50); Senate 1983-92 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1929
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 6/26/2015
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Educational Researcher

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary; 1947
St. Thomas College; B.A.;
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Education Administration
Wayne State University, Michigan; Ed.D.;
University of Minnesota; Fellowship; Counseling and Guidance, Post-Master Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Maplewood, Minnesota (City Police Civil Service Commission, Chair); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Audrey Lackner
Children: Six children: Bernardine, Timothy, Kathleen, Rosemarie, Margaret M., and John K.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, early childhood and family education, finance, government structure.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"He was most proud of his accomplishments with securing the funding and passing legislation to start the first Early Childhood and Family Education programs." (Obituary, Pioneer Press, June 29, 2015.)

"In his own words, 'I've had a great life.' In his children's words, 'Dad taught us how to live and how to die, with great character, graciousness and dignity. He was a class act. We are blessed to have had him for our father.'" (Obituary, Pioneer Press, June 29, 2015.)

"'Part of the reason he ran for office was he wanted to show his students how you can get involved,' said Maggie Towle, one of his four daughters." ("Obituary: Maplewood's Jerome Hughes Led Senate, Promoted Education." Pioneer Press, July 15, 2015.)

His funeral mass was held at Church of the Assumption in St. Paul, Minnesota on July 1, 2015. He was buried in Resurrection Cemetery, Mendota Heights, MN.

Total Days Served: 9499

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Education and Public Policy Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Governance and Structures
  • Elections and Ethics (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Education Public Policy Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Elections and Ethics (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Education Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Elections and Ethics (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: Due to his absence during the 1987 Extra Session, Florian W. Chmielewski served as President of the Senate during that time.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Education Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance
  • Elections and Ethics (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Education Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance
  • Elections and Ethics (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Education Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Education Consultant, St. Paul Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules: Arts
  • Rules and Administration
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educational Consultant, St. Paul Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educational Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education Planning and Coordination (Chair)
  • Education: School Finance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments I (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educational Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: School Finance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Administrative State Departments (Chair)
  • Finance: Education
  • Governmental Operations

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educational Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Pensions and Retirement
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educational Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educational Researcher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Local Government
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
Eccher, Marino. "Obituary: Maplewood's Jerome Hughes Led Senate, Promoted Education." Pioneer Press, July 15, 2015.

Sawyer, Liz. "Public Service and Civic Duty Defined Minnesota Senator." Star Tribune, July 12, 2015, p. B11.

Wiger, Senator Chuck. "Remembering My Mentor, Former Sen. Jerry Hughes." Minnpost, July 10, 2015.

"Hughes, Jerome M. 'Jerry' (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 29, 2015, p. A8.

"Jerome M. 'Jerry' Hughes (Obituary)." Pioneer Press, June 29, 2015.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.