Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Humphrey, III, Hubert H. "Skip"

Senate 1973-82 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/26/1942
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Skip
City of Residence (when first elected): New Hope
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Shattuck School, Faribault, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, 1961
American University, Washington D.C.; B.A.; 1965
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Attorney General: Minnesota; 01/03/1983 to 01/03/1999 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy Lee
Children: Three children: Hubert "Buck" Humphrey IV (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: energy, education, housing, metropolitan and urban affairs, regional and local financing.

He is the son of former United States Vice-President Hubert H. Humphrey.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for the United States Senate in the 1998 election. He lost to Dave Durenburger.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1998 election.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs
  • Energy and Housing (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing: Replenishable Fuel-1980
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy (Chair)
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization (Chair)
  • Education: School Finance
  • Education: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Privacy
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Revisor's Bill (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.