Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Janezich, Jerry R.

House 1989-92 (District 5B); Senate 1993-2000 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1950
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chisholm
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Speech

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia "Pat"
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Co-Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division (Chair)
  • Transportation

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Co-Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Co-owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Co-owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.