Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jaros, Mike

House 1973-80 (District 7B); House 1985-2008 (District 7B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1944
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher

EDUCATION

Duluth Cathedral High School; Secondary; Graduate
Salvatorian Seminary; Postsecondary;
College of St. Scholastica; Attended College; Teaching Certificate Work
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College; Teaching Certificate Work
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Foreign Languages (Spanish, Russian, Latin)

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annette Nordine Jaros
Children: Three children: Bonita "Bonnie/Bani" (daughter); Adam and Patrick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He lived in Yugoslavia from 1945-60.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

In 2016, he announced he will run for the St. Louis County Board 3rd District seat.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education Policy
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Economic Development and International Trade (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • International Trade and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Executive Assistant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Executive Assistant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Family Law
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Criminal Justice
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.