Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jennings, David M. "Dave"

House 1979-82 (District 27B); House 1983-86 (District 29A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1948
Birth Place: Truman, Minnesota
Birth County: Martin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Truman
Occupation (when first elected): Small Construction/Self-Employed

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.S.; Political Science, Magna Cum Laude, 1976
University of Florida, Law School; Attended Law School; Dropped Out, 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Minneapolis School District, Minnesota (Interim Superintendent of Schools); ? to 06/30/2003 [Appointed]
Military: United States Marine Corps (Sergeant, 5 years); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (District Representative for United States Representative Tom Hagedorn); 1977 to 1977
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Commerce (Commissioner); 01/1999 to 08/06/1999 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Deputy Director of Operations); 09/13/2004 to 2005
School Board/Administration: Chaska School District 112, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 07/01/2005 to 06/30/2010

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lea (when first elected, divorced in 1985); Susan (Sue) Chesley (married in November 1986)
Children: One child: John Thomas (J.T.) (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He sought the Independent Republican endorsement for Governor of Minnesota in the 1982 and 1986 elections. He lost the 1986 endorsement to Cal Ludeman.

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Carpenter
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Budget (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Carpenter
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Carpenter
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Energy
  • Reapportionment and Elections
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected Minority Leader by his caucus in 1982 after Glen Sherwood resigned.

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Small Construction/Self-Employed
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.