Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jennings, Loren Geo

House 1985-92 (District 19B); House 1993-2002 (District 18B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rush City
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner

EDUCATION

Pine City Vocational-Technical; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Chisago County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 19?? to ?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Rush City, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Bonnie (first listed in 1995)
Children: Three children (first listed in 1995)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Rush City
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Regulated Industries

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Rush City
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Harris
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gambling
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Harris
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division (Chair)
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Harris
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Harris
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Housing
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Harris
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rush City
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Rush City
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Services Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.